Year Host Champion Team Team Members Record Gold Medal Game
Note: Prior to 1979 (when playoff format was introduced), the round robin leader won the championship. Scores for tie-breaking final games are shown for this period.
1961 Ottawa, ON Saskatchewan Joyce McKee
Sylvia Fedoruk
Barbara MacNevin
Rosa McFee
9–0 N/A
1962 Regina, SK British Columbia Ina Hansen
Ada Callas
Isabel Leith
May Shaw
9–0 N/A
1963 Saint John, NB New Brunswick Mabel DeWare
Harriet Stratton
Forbis Stevenson
Marjorie Fraser
8–1 N/A
1964 Edmonton, AB British Columbia Ina Hansen
Ada Callas
Isabel Leith
May Shaw
8–1 N/A
1965 Halifax, NS Manitoba Peggy Casselman
Val Taylor
Pat MacDonald
Pat Scott
8–1 N/A
1966 Vancouver, BC Alberta Gale Lee
Hazel Jamison
Sharon Harrington
June Coyle
9–0 N/A
1967 Montreal, QC Manitoba Betty Duguid
Joan Ingram
Larie Bradawaski
Dot Rose
9–0 N/A
1968 Winnipeg, MB Alberta Hazel Jamison
Gale Lee
Jackie Spencer
June Coyle
8–2 Alberta 11
British Columbia 4
1969 Fort William, ON Saskatchewan Joyce McKee
Vera Pezer
Lenore Morrison
Jennifer Falk
8–1 N/A
1970 Calgary, AB Saskatchewan Dorenda Schoenhals
Cheryl Stirton
Linda Burnham
Joan Anderson
9–2 Saskatchewan 8
British Columbia 4
1971 St. John’s, NL Saskatchewan Vera Pezer
Sheila Rowan
Joyce McKee
Lenore Morrison
8–3 Saskatchewan 9
Alberta 2
(11 ends)
1972 Saskatoon, SK Saskatchewan Vera Pezer
Sheila Rowan
Joyce McKee
Lenore Morrison
8–1 N/A
1973 Charlottetown, PEI Saskatchewan Vera Pezer
Sheila Rowan
Joyce McKee
Lenore Morrison
9–1 Saskatchewan 6
Manitoba 4
1974 Victoria, BC Saskatchewan Emily Farnham
Linda Saunders
Pat McBeath
Donna Collins
9–0 N/A
1975 Moncton, NB Quebec Lee Tobin
Marilyn McNeil
Michelle Garneau
Laurie Ross
8–2 Quebec 7
Saskatchewan 5
1976 Winnipeg, MB British Columbia Lindsay Davie
Dawn Knowles
Robin Wilson
Lorraine Bowles
8–2 British Columbia 7
Alberta 6
1977 Halifax, NS Alberta Myrna McQuarrie
Rita Tarnava
Barb Davis
Jane Rempel
9–1 N/A
1978 Sault Ste. Marie, ON Manitoba Cathy Pidzarko
Chris Pidzarko
Iris Armstrong
Patty Vanderkerckhove
7–3 N/A
1979 Montreal, QC British Columbia Lindsay Sparkes (née Davie)
Dawn Knowles
Robin Wilson
Lorraine Bowles
9–2 British Columbia 7
Manitoba 4
1980 Edmonton, AB Saskatchewan Marj Mitchell
Nancy Kerr
Shirley McKendry
Wendy Leach
9–4 Saskatchewan 6
Nova Scotia 5
1981 St. John’s, NL Alberta Susan Seitz
Judy Erickson
Myrna McKay
Betty McCracken
10–1 Alberta 7
Newfoundland 3
1982 Regina, SK Nova Scotia Colleen Jones
Kay Smith
Monica Jones
Barbara Jones-Gordon
9–3 Nova Scotia 8
Manitoba 7
1983 Prince George, BC Nova Scotia Penny LaRocque
Sharon Horne
Cathy Caudle
Pamela Sanford
9–2 Nova Scotia 5
Alberta 4
1984 Charlottetown, PEI Manitoba Connie Laliberte
Christine More
Corinne Peters
Janet Arnott
10–2 Manitoba 5
Nova Scotia 4
(11 ends)
1985 Winnipeg, MB British Columbia Linda Moore
Lindsay Sparkes
Debbie Jones
Laurie Carney
11–0 British Columbia 13
Newfoundland 7
1986 London, ON Ontario Marilyn Bodogh-Darte
Kathy McEdwards
Christine Bodogh-Jurgenson
Jan Augustyn
Lynn Reynolds
11–1 Ontario 7
Canada 3
1987 Lethbridge, AB British Columbia Pat Sanders
Louise Herlinveaux
Georgina Hawkes
Deb Massullo
Elaine Dagg-Jackson
10–3 British Columbia 9
Manitoba 3
1988 Fredericton, NB Ontario Heather Houston
Lorraine Lang
Diane Adams
Tracy Kennedy
Gloria Taylor
11–4 Ontario 6
Canada 5
1989 Kelowna, BC Canada Heather Houston
Lorraine Lang
Diane Adams
Tracy Kennedy
Gloria Taylor
10–4 Canada 11
Manitoba 5
1990 Ottawa, ON Ontario Alison Goring
Kristin Turcotte
Andrea Lawes
Cheryl McPherson
Anne Merklinger
9–4 Ontario 7
Nova Scotia 5
1991 Saskatoon, SK British Columbia Julie Sutton
Jodie Sutton
Melissa Soligo
Karri Willms
Elaine Dagg-Jackson
11–1 British Columbia 7
New Brunswick 5
1992 Halifax, NS Manitoba Connie Laliberte
Laurie Allen
Cathy Gauthier
Janet Arnott
Arlene MacLeod
11–2 Manitoba 7
Canada 3
1993 Brandon, MB Saskatchewan Sandra Peterson
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Anita Ford
10–2 Saskatchewan 7
Manitoba 6
(11 ends)
1994 Kitchener, ON Canada Sandra Peterson
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Anita Ford
11–1 Canada 5
Manitoba 3
1995 Calgary, AB Manitoba Connie Laliberte
Cathy Overton
Cathy Gauthier
Janet Arnott
Debbie Jones-Walker
12–1 Manitoba 6
Alberta 5
1996 Thunder Bay, ON Ontario Marilyn Bodogh-Darte
Kim Gellard
Cori Beveridge
Jane Hooper Perroud
Lisa Savage
12–2 Ontario 7
Alberta 4
1997 Vancouver, BC Saskatchewan Sandra Schmirler (née Peterson)
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Atina Ford
11–2 Saskatchewan 8
Ontario 5
1998 Regina, SK Alberta Cathy Borst
Heather Godberson
Brenda Bohmer
Kate Horne
Rona McGregor
12–1 Alberta 7
Ontario 6
(11 ends)
1999 Charlottetown, PEI Nova Scotia Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
Laine Peters
10–3 Nova Scotia 6
Alberta 4
2000 Prince George, BC British Columbia Kelley Law
Julie Skinner
Georgina Wheatcroft
Diane Nelson
Elaine Dagg-Jackson
11–4 British Columbia 9
Ontario 4
2001 Sudbury, ON Nova Scotia Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
Laine Peters
9–4 Nova Scotia 7
Canada 6
(11 ends)
2002 Brandon, MB Canada Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
Laine Peters
10–4 Canada 8
Saskatchewan 5
2003 Kitchener, ON Canada Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
Laine Peters
10–3 Canada 9
Newfoundland 7
(11 ends)
2004 Red Deer, AB Canada Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Arsenault (née Waye)
Nancy Delahunt
Mary Sue Radford
11–2 Canada 7
Quebec 4
2005 St. John’s, NL Manitoba Jennifer Jones
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jill Officer
Cathy Gauthier
Trish Eck
11–2 Manitoba 8
Ontario 6
2006 London, ON British Columbia Kelly Scott
Jeanna Schraeder
Sasha Carter
Renee Simons
Michelle Allen
11–2 British Columbia 8
Canada 6
2007 Lethbridge, AB Canada Kelly Scott
Jeanna Schraeder
Sasha Carter
Renee Simons
Michelle Allen
12–2 Canada 8
Saskatchewan 5
2008 Regina, SK Manitoba Jennifer Jones
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jill Officer
Dawn Askin
Jennifer Clark-Rouire
11–4 Manitoba 6
Alberta 4
2009 Victoria, BC Canada Jennifer Jones
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jill Officer
Dawn Askin
Jennifer Clark-Rouire
11–4 Canada 8
British Columbia 5
2010 Sault. Ste. Marie, ON Canada Jennifer Jones
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jill Officer
Dawn Askin
Jennifer Clark-Rouire
10–3 Canada 8
Prince Edward Island 7
(11 ends)
2011 Charlottetown, PEI Saskatchewan Amber Holland
Kim Schneider
Tammy Schneider
Heather Kalenchuk
Jolene Campbell
11–3 Saskatchewan 8
Canada 7
2012 Red Deer, AB Alberta Heather Nedohin
Beth Iskiw
Jessica Mair
Laine Peters
Amy Nixon
10–4 Alberta 7
British Columbia 6
2013 Kingston, ON Ontario Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Allison Kreviazuk
Lisa Weagle
Stephanie LeDrew
12–1 Ontario 9
Manitoba 6
2014 Montreal, QC Canada Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Allison Kreviazuk
Lisa Weagle
Stephanie LeDrew
13–0 Canada 8
Alberta 6
2015 Moose Jaw, SK Manitoba Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Jennifer Clark-Rouire
12–1 Manitoba 6

Alberta 5

2016 Grande Prairie, AB Alberta Chelsea Carey
Amy Nixon
Jocelyn Peterman
Laine Peters
Susan O’Connor
11–2 Alberta 7
Northern Ontario 6
2017 St. Catharines, ON Ontario Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Joanne Courtney
Lisa Weagle
Cheryl Kreviazuk
12–2 Ontario 8
Manitoba 6